Flaming Arrows Archery Club
Make archery your passion
 
 
 
 

Our Achievements

2015

CompetitionCategory & RankingOur Archer(s)
5th National Inter-School Archery ChampionshipWon 4 Overall Divisional titles:
B Girls - Champion
C Girls - Champion
B Boys - 2nd Runner-Up
C Boys - 1st Runner-Up
Teck Whye Secondary School

2014

CompetitionCategory & RankingOur Archer(s)
4th National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'C' DivisionCompound Girls 30m Individual Elimination Round - 1stGelissa Loh
4th National Inter-School Archery ChampionshipWon 4 Overall Divisional titles:
B Girls - Champion
C Girls - Champion
B Boys - 1st Runner-Up
C Boys - 2nd Runner-Up
Teck Whye Secondary School
Phuket Archery OpenCompound Men's Open 30m & 18m Individual Elimination - 4thLeong Yim Wah
Phuket Archery OpenCompound Men's Open 30m & 18m Team Elimination - 2ndLeong Te Shu, Leong Yim Wah
Phuket Archery OpenCompound Men's Open 30m & 18m Team Elimination - 3rdGavin Tay, Raymond Ho
1st Asian Archery Grand Prix (Thailand)Represented Singapore in Compound Women 50mContessa Loh
Shanghai World Cup Stage OneRepresented Singapore in Compound Women 50mContessa Loh
2nd Asian Archery Grand Prix (Taipei)Represented Singapore in Compound Women 50mContessa Loh
2014 POL-ITE Games(Archery)Recurve Intermediate Men, Team - 3rdNicolas Tan
Singapore National Open Shoot 2014Recurve Intermediate Men, Individual Elimination round - 3rdNicolas Tan

2013

CompetitionCategory & RankingOur Archer(s)
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'C' DivisionCompound Girls 30m Qualifying Round - 1stGelissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'C' DivisionCompound Girls 30m Individual Elimination Round - 1stGelissa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Cadet Compound 30m Female Individual Ranking - 1stGelissa Loh
14th Kasetsart Open ThailandCompound Women 18m - 5thCarissa Loh
14th Kasetsart Open ThailandCompound Women 18m Individual Elimination Round - Top 4Carissa Loh
14th Kasetsart Open ThailandCompound Women 18m Team - 2ndCarissa Loh
14th Kasetsart Open ThailandCompeted in Compound Women 50mCarissa Loh
14th Kasetsart Open ThailandCompound Women 50m Individual Elimination Round - Top 4Carissa Loh
1st Asian Archery Grand PrixRepresented Singapore in Compound Women 50m Qualifying RoundCarissa Loh
1st Asian Archery Grand PrixRepresented Singapore in Compound Woman 50m Elimination RoundCarissa Loh
1st Asian Archery Grand PrixRepresented Singapore in Compound Women 50m Team eventCarissa Loh
1st Asian Archery Grand PrixRepresented Singapore in Compound Women 50m Team Elimination RoundCarissa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Compound 50m Female Individual Ranking - 3rdCarissa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Compound 50m Female Individual Elimination Round - 2ndCarissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Girls 50m - 2ndCarissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Girls 50m Individual Elimination Round - 3rdCarissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Girls 50m Team - 1stCarissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Girls 50m Team Elimination Round - 1stCarissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Mixed 50m Team - 2ndCarissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Mixed 50m Team Elimination Round - 2ndCarissa Loh
3rd National Inter-School Archery ChampionshipWon 4 Overall Divisional titles:
B Girls - Champion
C Girls - 1st Runner-Up (lost by 1 point)
B Boys - 1st Runner-Up
C Boys - Champion
Teck Whye Secondary School
AAS Archery Open Championship 2013Compound Women 50m Open Category - 3rdCarissa Loh
AAS Archery Open Championship 2013Compound Women 50m Open Category Individual Elimination Round - 1stCarissa Loh
1st Asian Archery Grand Prix Bangkok ThailandRepresented Singapore in Compound Men 50m Qualification & Elimination RoundsLeong Yim Wah
Taipei Inter-City Archery ChampionshipCompound Men 50m Team Elimination - 3rdAlex Lee, Leong Te Shu, Leong Yim Wah
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Traditional 30m Men Individual Ranking - 2ndGavin Tay
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Traditional 30m Men Individual Elimination - 2ndGavin Tay
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Master Compound 50m Men Individual Ranking - 1stLeong Te Shu
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Competed in Adult Compound 50m Men Individual RankingLeong Yim Wah
Sembawang Archery OpenCompound Men's Open 18m Team Elimination - 2ndLeong Te Shu, Raymond Ho, Leong Yim Wah
1st Asian Archery Grand Prix (Thailand)Represented Singapore in Compound 50m Women - 4thContessa Loh
27th SEA Games Test EventRepresented Singapore in Compound 50m Women - 4thContessa Loh
Australian National Youth ChampionshipsCompeted in Compound Women - Target 1st / Individual Elimination - 1st / Field - 1st / Clout - 3rdContessa Loh
Australian National Youth ChampionshipsCompound Women - Target 1st / Individual Elimination - 1st / Field - 1st / Clout - 3rdContessa Loh
18th Asian Archery ChampionshipsCompeted in Compound 50m WomenContessa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Junior 30m Recurve Men Individual Ranking - 5thNicolas Tan
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Junior 30m Team Ranking - 1stTristan Chong, Benedict Toh, Nicolas Tan
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Traditional 30m Men Individual Ranking – 1stRaymond Ho
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Traditional 30m Men Individual Elimination – 1stRaymond Ho
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Compound 50m Mixed Team Ranking – 2ndLeong Te Shu/Contessa
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult 70m Recurve Mixed Team Ranking – 1stChow Weili/Vanessa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Novice 20m Male Individual Ranking - 2nd/3rd/4th/5thSetiaman Lee /Yaw Jun Liang/Marcus Goh Tommay Goh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Compound 50m Female Individual Ranking -1stContessa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult 70m Recurve Female Individual Ranking – 1stVanessa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult 70m Recurve Mixed Team Ranking – 1stChow Weili/Vanessa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Bowman 12m Female Recurve Individual Ranking – 2ndNurul Hasya Binte Mohd Yuzzri
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Bowman 12m Female Recurve Individual Elimination– 1st Nurul Hasya Binte Mohd Yuzzri
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult Compound 50m Female Individual Elimination - 1stContessa Loh
1st Flaming Arrows Outdoor Shoot 2013Adult 70m Recurve Female Individual Elimination – 1stVanessa Loh

2012

CompetitionCategory & RankingOur Archer(s)
Thailand Princess CupCompeted in Secondary School Recurve 18mCarissa Loh
2nd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionCompound Women 50m Individual Ranking - 4thCarissa Loh
2nd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionCompound Women 50m Individual Elimination Round - 4thCarissa Loh
Indoor Archery World Cup Singapore 2012/2013 Stage 1Competed in Compound Men's 18m IndividualLeong Yim Wah
Sembawang YEC Archery OpenCompound Men's 18m Team Elimination - 3rdGavin Tay, Leong Te Shu, Leong Yim Wah
Tampines West Archery OpenCompound Mixed 50m Team Elimination- 3rdContessa Loh, Leong Yim Wah
Indoor Archery World Cup 2012 FinalsCompound Women - 5thContessa Loh
World Archery Indoor Championships 2012Compound Junior Women - 3rdContessa Loh
Indonesian Archery OpenCompound Women - Qualification - 2nd / Individual Elimination - 4thContessa Loh
2nd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Women 50m - 1stContessa Loh
2nd National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionRecurve Intermediate Team 50m - 2ndTristan Chong, Nicolas Tan
2nd National Inter-School Archery ChampionshipWon 4 Overall Divisional titles:
B Girls - Champion
C Girls - Champion
B Boys - 1st Runner-Up
C Boys - 1st Runner-Up
Teck Whye Secondary School

2011

CompetitionCategory & RankingOur Archer(s)
Australian National Youth ChampionshipClout Event - 3rdGelissa Loh
Australian National Youth ChampionshipTarget Event - 1stCarissa Loh
Australian National Youth ChampionshipField Event - 1stCarissa Loh
Australian National Youth ChampionshipMatchplay Event - 1stCarissa Loh
Australian National Youth ChampionshipMixed Team Event - 3rdCarissa Loh
Australian National Youth ChampionshipClout Event - 1stCarissa Loh
NUS Indoor ChampionshipWomen's Intermediate - 5thCarissa Loh
NUS Indoor ChampionshipWomen's Team Elimination - 4thCarissa Loh
Thailand Princess CupCompeted in Secondary School 18m Women - 1stCarissa Loh
Thailand Princess CupCompeted in Secondary School 18m Women Individual EliminationCarissa Loh
1st National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionRecurve Women 50m Individual Ranking- 1stCarissa Loh
1st National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionRecurve Women 50m Individual Elimination Round - 1stCarissa Loh
Indoor World Cup 2011 Stage OneCompeted in Recurve 18m Individual EliminationCarissa Loh
Indoor Archery World Cup Singapore 2011/2012 Stage 1Competed in Compound Men's 18m IndividualLeong Te Shu
National Open Archery ChampionshipCompound Men's 18m - 2ndLeong Te Shu
Indoor Archery World Cup Stage OneCompound Women's - 2ndContessa Loh
1st National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'A' DivisionCompound Women's 50m - 1stContessa Loh
17th Asian Archery ChampionshipsCompeted in Compound WomenContessa Loh
1st National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionRecurve 50m Mate Team event - 2ndChow Teng Fong, Nicolas Tan
1st National Inter-School Archery ChampionshipWon 4 Overall Divisional titles:
B Girls - Champion
C Girls - Champion
B Boys - 1st Runner-Up
C Boys - 1st Runner-Up
Teck Whye Secondary School

2010

CompetitionCategory & RankingOur Archer(s)
Thailand Princess CupRecurve Division (Youth) Individual Elimination - 4thGelissa Loh
AAS Annual ShootNovice Female Recurve Individual - 1stCarissa Loh
AAS Annual ShootNovice Female Recurve Individual Elimination Round - 1stCarissa Loh
AAS Annual Shoot14 And Under Female Recurve Individual - 1stCarissa Loh
AAS Annual Shoot14 And Under Female Recurve Individual Elimination Round - 1stCarissa Loh
SP Outdoor Archery OpenU16 Female Recurve - 2ndCarissa Loh
SP Outdoor Archery OpenTeam Novice - 3rdCarissa Loh
Telok Blangah Archery Club Invitational ShootStandard Recurve U16 Ranking - 5thCarissa Loh
Telok Blangah Archery Club Invitational ShootStandard Recurve U16 Team - 3rdCarissa Loh
Thailand Princess CupCompeted in Secondary School CategoryCarissa Loh
National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'C' DivisionRecurve Female 30m - 5thCarissa Loh
AAS Annual ShootU14 Recurve Female Individual - 4thCarissa Loh
Australia Youth National ChamphionshipsTarget Event - 2ndCarissa Loh
Australia Youth National ChamphionshipsField Event - 2ndCarissa Loh
Australia Youth National ChamphionshipsCompeted in Matchplay EventCarissa Loh
Australia Youth National ChamphionshipsClout Event - 3rdCarissa Loh
NUS Indoor ChampionshipNovice Female Recurve - 3rdCarissa Loh
NUS Indoor ChampionshipCompeted in Team Elimination RoundCarissa Loh
Thailand Princess Cup Archery TournamentCompeted in Compound Men's 18m Individual Elimination RoundLeong Te Shu
1st Asian Archery Grand Prix Kuala Lumpur MalaysiaCompeted in Men's Recurve 70m IndividualLeong Yim Wah
Community Sports Festival @ North East 30 Hours Archery TournamentCompound Men's Open 50m Individual Elimination - 3rdLeong Te Shu
Community Sports Festival @ North East 30 Hours Archery TournamentCompound Men's Open 50m Individual - 3rdLeong Yim Wah
Community Sports Festival @ North East 30 Hours Archery TournamentCompound Men's Open 50m Individual Elimination - 2ndLeong Yim Wah
AAS Annual Archery ShootRecurve Men's Novice 18m Individual - 1stLeong Yim Wah
AAS Annual Archery ShootRecurve Men's Novice 18m Individual Elimination - 2ndLeong Yim Wah
National Open Archery ChampionshipRecurve Men's 30m Team Elimination - 1stAlex Lee, Vincent Chong, Jaryl Loh
National Open Archery ChampionshipCompound Men's Open 70m Team Elimination - 3rdGavin Tay, Leong Te Shu, Leong Yim Wah
National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionCompound Women's 50m - 1stContessa Loh
1st Asian Archery Championships (Kuala Lumpur)Represented Singapore n Compound 50m WomenContessa Loh
National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionStandard Class Recurve Boys Individual - 3rdNicolas Tan
National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionStandard Class Recurve Boys Team - 1stNicolas Tan
Singapore Polytechnic Open ShootStandard Recurve Male Team - 3rdNicolas Tan
Archery Association of Singapore Shoot 2010U14 Recurve Male Team - 2ndNicolas Tan
Archery Association of Singapore Shoot 2010Novice Recurve Men Team - 3rdNicolas Tan

2009

CompetitionCategory & RankingOur Archer(s)
National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'D' DivisionCompound Girls 10m - 1stGelissa Loh
Zhenghua Archery ChampionshipU14 Recurve Women Individual - 3rdCarissa Loh
Zhenghua Archery ChampionshipU14 Recurve Women Team - 2ndCarissa Loh
Fat Boy Archery Tournament Johor Bahru MalaysiaCompound 70m Team Elimination - 2ndLeong Te Shu with Malaysia archers
Fat Boy Archery Tournament Johor Bahru MalaysiaCompound 70m Team Elimination - 3rdGavin Tay with Malaysia archers
SAFRA Archery Indoor ShootCompound Men's 18m Team Elimination - 3rdLeong Te Shu, Gavin Tay, Johnny Tan
National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionCompound Women 50m - 1stContessa Loh
Australian National Youth Archery ChampionshipsCompound Women - Target 2nd / Individual Elimination 2nd / Clout 4th / Field 2ndContessa Loh
Thailand Princess CupCompound Women 18m Qualification Round - 4thContessa Loh
Thailand Princess CupCompound Mixed Individual Elimination - 4thContessa Loh
National Inter-School Archery School Championship 'B' DivisionRecurve Boys 50m Team - 1stNicolas Tan